Do I need an employment/ labor lawyer?

I work for a parking lot sweeping company, my employer says he pays us by the lot and we are exempt from overtime pay! We do travel between 2 states so I don't know if it is exemtped under Interstate commerce even though not hauling anything? I asked him about it so he said he would cut my hours back to 40, Do I have any legal recourse?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Stephen

If you work more than 40 hours and directly employeed by an employer you must be paid time and a half after 40 hours in one "week". Now, if they outsource to you that is another story all together; please explain more the employee\employeer relationship between you both.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
More detail is needed.

An employee at will has little or no protection. Without a union or an employment contract you have no recourse.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard