| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I need an employment/ labor lawyer?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 140 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Employment / Labor
Flag as objectionable
I was laid off by a company about a month ago. Can this company still send emails and flyers out with my name on them still to this date?
I have proof this company is still sending emails and flyers out to my territory making them think I still work for the company. If a client calls in to ask for me-the client is told I'm out of the office, on vacation or on break instead of telling clients I have been laid off. I'm not receiving any money at all from this company-only unemployment benefits. Is this legal??? Should I seek an attorney to clear this up once and for all? This is also a pattern within this company when somone quits-gets fired or laid off. Management instructs employees whats they should say. Please help me know which way I should go to resolve this issue if. Thanks! - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Paula Jeanette Mcgill
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 3 other states.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can send a letter certified mail return receipt stating what you know and telling them to cease and desist misrepresenting your employment with the company. You can also state, you would be happy to return to the company or be hired as a consultant if they think the clients believe you did great work and rely on you.
You should be able to clear it up with a letter. However, be careful approaching them if you need a reference letter or if you believe a future employer may contact them. At this time and unless you are being harmed, you don't need an attorney at this point. If you believe the msirpresentation may result in future liability, give the employer a date certain deadline. If they refuse to cease their activities, hire a lawyer.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|