Do I need an attorney to start a civil suit against a company???

Asked about 1 year ago - Dallas, TX

Flag

What are the first steps needed to begin the process???

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 20, 2012 23:11. Technically, no. Practically, almost certainly yes.

    Without any kind of details at all, its hard to give advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,528 answers this week

2,665 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary