Do I need an attorney to represent my case in reference to my brother's petition?

Asked 9 months ago - Mililani, HI

My petition for my brother was approved in 1990 even though I gained citizenship through adaption,however, he was denied visa during a recent interview (20 Oct. 2013) because the interviewer believes that it wasn't legal (though it was before 1990, a bases for their approval) and that the length of separation (23 years) no longer validates our relationship as biological brothers. As I pursued their case over the last 23 years, I didn't received any letter of denial from National Visa Center, stating my petition were invalid or denied because of my citizenship gained through adaption. Please advise.
thank you..

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think your title question is a very personal one and has to do with your ability to navigate a situation. It seems that you would definitely benefit from the competent legal help.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Eliza Grinberg

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You surely do.

  3. Angela Teide Moore

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This calls for examining all the documents involved. Find an attorney.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,883 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,883 answers this week

3,002 attorneys answering