Do I need an attorney to represent me?

Could anyone recommend a good real estate attorney in Houston area that is good at dealing with real estate case? I really need some advice from a good attorney to tell me what I should do to get the house that I signed contract about.

I won a bank forclosured house via bidding in galleria area last April. One wk before the closing date, early May 2007, I was told by the title company that there was another buyer filed a lawsuit against the bank and the bank's realtor claiming that they were the actual buyer of the house. Therefore, the close couldnt be proceeded... The bank kept on telling me that I was the highest bidder and the only one signed the contract w/ them, that buyer was lying about the bank agreed to sell the house to them... With hope in my mind, I then decided to wait for the the lawsuit to be settled. It's been 11 months that I've been waiting patiently. As the trail date is approaching, May 2008, I thought it was just another month away then I would get the house. But today, my agent told me a bad news that the other buyer requested the court to postpone the trail date to this August and the court accepted...

It means I have to wait 4 more months It's obvious that the other buyer wants to wear me down because her lawyer contacted me several times by offering some $$ so that I would walk away from the contract but I rejected.

Now, I just dont understand how long they could drag this case on. Could they keep on submitting endless reschedule requests to postpone the trail date?

Could I do anything, say, to hire a lawyer representing me? Whom shall I file the lawsuit against? The bank or the other buyer?

Thanks for reading my painful story, open to any advice... - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

ben

You should definitely meet with a real estate lawyer (or two) that give free consultations. I included a link to real estate lawyers in your area.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard