Do I need an attorney to pursue this matter

My property sets on 2 lots that are zoned as 2 different borough, it possible to get zoned as only one or the other? This can increase the value of my home and eliminate a specific tax. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Franklin Moore Mclaughlin IV

Franklin Moore Mclaughlin IV

Contributor Level 5
You need to consult a local real estate attorney who understands the specific rules that apply to your property. These types of rules, and how they are interpretted, vary from state-to-state.
0 0
Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
Your question is a little unclear, are you are stating that you own two lots, one situated and zoned in one Borough and the other situated and zoned in another Borough, or two lots zoned differently by the same Borough. Either way, you can file for a zoning change with the Borough inwhich the lot you want to change is situated. The Zoning Board will consider whether a variance or change is appropriate. Many factors go into determination and it is likely that a public notice and hearing would need to be provided for the zoning board to make a determination. Contact the Zoning Office of the Borough where the property you want to change is located. I would suggest that you be able to document and argue that the change will provide the highest, best use of the land, just arguing that it saves you money may not be an appealing arguement to the local Borough.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard