Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need an attorney to open a succession for me or can I do it myself?

My mother died intestate. I am her only child. She had a bank account in Louisiana that had about $1700 in it at the time of her death. Other than some furniture - she had no other assests. The bank is asking for a Letters Testamentary but, I'm told that I first need to open a succession to be named heir.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
The contents of this answer is for educational purposes only and does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

An attorney from Louisiana will have to answer about the law there in more specifics. But as for Texas, there are easy forms of probate without having to go through a full administration where a Letters of Testamentary is given to the Administrator. From past cases in Louisiana I know they also have various levels of probate. If I were you, you can see if a check will clear or use an ATM card. Otherwise, I would get on the phone with the bank and see what forms of probate (besides a full succession/administration) they would accept to release the funds.

If you should need any further advice, or more specfics as it relates to your case, you will need to hire an attorney of your choice who practices in this area.

Good Luck! Robert
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now