Skip to main content

Do i need an attorney to make wills ?

Toledo, OH |

living will and the other will

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The Answer is yes. While there are number of services or computer programs that will supposedly assist you, in essence it is a do it yourself kit. What tell most people on this issue is go to a professional have done the right way.

    THIS ARTICLE IS PURELY INFORMATIONAL AND CAN NOT BE RELIED UPON AS LEGAL ADVISE OR CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVISE FROM THE AUTHOR. To ensure compliance with requirements imposed by the IRS under Circular 230, we inform you that any U.S. federal tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments), unless otherwise specifically stated, was not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (1) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (2) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.


  2. The short answer is no, but why would you want to? In Ohio, you may legally represent yourself, but you then have a fool for a client, as Abraham Lincoln so aptly said. The will may not be validly drafted to Ohio's requirements. Even if it is, there is a high risk that it will not accomplish what you intended it to, due to inept drafting. You've worked hard for your belongings, & may have kids you want cared for etc. You risk all this with a homemade will. Forms are great as a guide, but they are not meant to be "one size fits all". Your will should be tailored to your specific needs & intentions. Only a professional can do that.


  3. I agree with the second answer, techinally no, in that court, wil acept any will that meets the requirements of being a will in your state, pracialy yes, for the very reason that you proably do know those requirements and the will"kit" would not know 51 seperate requirements, that is the 50 states and Washington DC.

    Sonya Mittelman is aNew York attorney and hence her answers ar ebased on New Yotrk Law. Please seek advice from acompetant attorney in youru own state

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics