Do i need an attorney to go after someone for defamation of charcter?

Asked over 1 year ago - Wilkes Barre, PA

I am being accused of downloading child porn off of a computer that was sold to me by a former friend and he is also accusing me of touching little boys. This has affected the relationship between my sons mother since she has found out and wont allow me to be with my son alone due to these claims

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a lawyer in Wilkes Barre send a cease and desist letter.

  2. Matthew C Simon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You do not NEED an attorney, but it would help. Crucially, you do need provable, tangible economical damages and/or medical treatment. Good luck.

    The above is general information only and is not legal advice. The information provided does not form an attorney-... more
  3. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . My colleagues have it right. Follow their advise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,503 answers this week

2,825 attorneys answering