Do I need an attorney to get information regarding another person who posted libel on a site like Craigslist?

Asked about 1 year ago - Suttons Bay, MI

A mugshot of a criminal with numerous crimes was posted by an anonymous person who stated, in no uncertain terms, it was my mugshot. My reputation has already been damaged and I'd like to put a stop to any future postings to false statements. The person's unknown to me and there have been other untruthful posts regarding me on that site.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Reese Serra

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Not necessarily. I have handled removal cases in the past with great success. I recommend that you contact removemyname.com- 1-866-848-2022, tell them I sent you. Best of luck - Reese Serra

    This advise is only being offered as a courtesy. We do not have an attorney-client relationship and I do not... more
  2. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . You don't need an attorney but it may help in getting it done right the first time.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Luckily, Reese handles these cases.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now