Do I need an attorney to file for an annulment?

Asked about 5 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

I was married 1 month before I went to boot camp and now my wife has left me. I am still in boot camp. I want to file an annulment.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Walton Pugsley

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . You do not need an attorney to do this (although its usually a good idea). The State of Utah has forms for this and they can be accessed at the link below. I believe that the Divorce forms have an option for Annulment but I'm not sure.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,069 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,069 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering