Do I need an attorney to file a claim for child support arrearages? - in MA
Falmouth, MA
Viewed 27 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Ex-husband has been paying 'what he can' vs. amount per divorce decree. I think I can handle this but need to know what forms to prepare & whether an attorney is *required*. Thank you.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Nancy M Von Kittlitz
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will have to file a complaint for contempt. The court will then determine the amount owed and how it will be paid. The court can also at that time change the weekly child support amount if that is appropriate. An attorney is not "required" but you might want to consult with one before filing.
Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree.
The person who owes may have a viable defense. If it is a considerable amount, get an attorney. If you have questions, contact me. |