Do I need an attorney present when my insurance company interviews my 17 yo son?
Denver, CO
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
On his way home from school one day my 17 yo son stopped at his old bus stop to chat with friends. While there a 15 yo female acquaintance got in his car without permission and drove it down the street hitting a parked car in the process. My son's car was a total loss, but not worth much so we did not file an insurance claim for it. The 3rd party's car had moderate front end damage. There were no injuries. The girl was charged with driving without a license, no insurance, vehicle theft and wreckless driving. The criminal court case is pending. The owner of the car that our car crashed into has filed a claim against our insurance. We do not feel our insurance should pay the claim but they say that's not our decision. They are investigating the incident and want to interview my son.
Answers (1)Ronald S. Pichlik
This attorney is licensed in Michigan and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
They probably want to interview your son for the purpose of getting a detailed account of exactly what happened, and, therefore, you probably do not have to have an attorney present. However, be aware that insurance companies do not make money paying out claims, therefore, they could also be investigating to find possible grounds to deny you, (via your son), coverage regarding the incident. While having an attorney present is not mandatory it also would not necessarily be a bad idea. At the minimum if he is going to be interviewed without consulting an attorney it is imperative that you impress upon him to answer their questions clearly, truthfully and unequivocally. He must be consistent in his answers to their questions; particularly in the area that he never gave this person permission to enter his car, let alone operate it. Lastly, it is also important that he state that he didn't leave the car running and walk away from the car any kind of appreciable distance, (it doesn't sound like that was the case).
|