Do I need an attorney for residential builder-problems with basement walls and floorWe built our home a 1 1/2 ago and still have a large crack in my basement wall that is still leaking after numerous attempts to fix it. Our floor also froze and was chipping away. They were suppose to put down a sub floor with a platon base(black plastic) then the plywood. They did it totally wrong according to the directions. I have tried all ways to get them to come repair what needs fixing and all they do is blew us off. I have spoke with the building inspector again and asked him to make a report of the damages that are still unrepaired. What are my other steps of action need to be??? Attorney answers (0)No Attorney answers yet.Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours. Until then, the questions below might help you. Other answers (1)
reed_kiefer
Answered by a user, over 2 years ago.
Hello,
Your builder is not very wise to blow you off. I am an architect, and have colaborated with a law firm for a number of years dealing with this type of problem. The projects we have worked on have been everything from a house to a large school. Depending on the configuration of the crack It is possible to repair the wall in several different ways. In the past, what we have done is notify the builder that you are having a building professional inspect the wall. Best to have an architect who is experienced in forensic building issues. Usually, when the builder knows that a professional has looked at the wall to determine the cause (in your case, contractor failure to perform properly) they come around and repair the problem. It is cheaper for them to repair it than to go to court and be ordered to repair it. If you wish, I would be glad to look at it and make a report for your use. Very truly, Reed Kiefer, Registered Architect reed_kiefer@comcast.net
Add comment
Find LLC Lawyers |