Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Do i need an attorney for a ticket for no seat belt

Asked about 3 years ago - Austin, TX

Flag

i got a icket for no seat belt and iam wondering do i need an attorney or just take the class and what do i contest

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered April 27, 2010 09:59. No. This kind of traffic ticket is a Class C misdemeanor. You cannot be put in jail unless you agree to pay a fine and then fail to pay it. Some people hire an attorney for the convenience and the peace of mind that comes with having a trained professional handle the problem for you. An attorney can appear on your behalf (so you won't have to go to court yourself) and negotiate a plea bargain with the prosecutor. If you do this yourself you need to make sure that you bargain for deferred adjudication. Good luck.

  2. Contributor Level 9

    Answered April 29, 2010 11:21. You should be able to take defensive driving, which allows for the case to be dismissed & taken "off" your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary