Do I need an attorney for a civil case against me where an insurance company is suing me for money I owe due to a car accident?
Washington, DC
Viewed 110 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I got into a car accident a couple of years ago, and my insurance had expired without my knowledge a week before. As a result, I owe the other person's insurance company $10,638. I have not paid anything to this, and now they are suing me for the money. I acknowledge that I owe this money, but I have a low-paying job and am living paycheck-to-paycheck and am not able to pay it back. First - do I need an attorney to represent me in court for this case? Secondly, how do I find a free attorney? Third, is it possible to negotiate with the insurance company for a lower amount that I would be able to pay? Finally, I am a resident of DC, but the accident and the case are happening in Maryland. Should I look for free representation in DC or Maryland? Does anybody have any low-cost or free attorney references? Thank you.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jeffrey Edward Burkhart
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
1 - Yes, you should get an attorney. If you just don't show up, you'll probably get a default judgment against you for the full amount.
2 - You'll want a Maryland lawyer, if the case is filed in that state. Go to: http://www.mdlab.org/ 3 - Yes, you can probably talk them down. An attorney will almost definitely have more success at negotiating. |