Do I need an attorney for a car accident I was not at fault for?

Asked 3 months ago - Clearwater, FL

Flag

My car was parked and hit by a uhaul. Someone witnessed the accident and a police report was made. My car sustained damages and my alignment is very off, and I don't want to cause more damage by driving my car. I can't afford to fix the damages on my own. The at fault driver is not providing his personal insurance and I do not want to go through mine for damages because my premium will go up. I also want to get rental reimbursement and diminished value out of the accident as I was not at fault. Should I hire an attorney to expedite my claim so my car can get fixed without further problems and ensure I receive all necessary reimbursement either through the at fault party's insurance or uhaul's insurance.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 15:38. If the damage is less than $5,000 you can sue the at-fault driver in small claims court. However, if you hire a lawyer to send him/her an insurance disclosure letter the threat of a lawsuit will likely cause the at-fault to give the insurance information rather than be personally liable (unless the at-fault was uninsured).

    The above is general advice regarding applicable state law. It does not create an attorney-client relationship in... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 15:50. I would hire an attorney. You have multiple claims and the uhaul company will almost certainly deny the claim based on a federal law that they will argue protects them from liability.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 20:53. Simplest to report to your own insurance company to resolve.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 15, 2013 15:50. You are in a tough situation. You are simply looking to get your car back to where it was before an at fault driver hit you. If you knew the identity of the insurance carrier, this is likely something you would be able to work out without hiring a lawyer. In fact, hiring a lawyer might end up costing you more than the value of your claim.
    The big problem is that you don't know the other driver's insurance carrier, and he won't give it to you. Perhaps you could convince the investigating police officer (if there was one for the police report) to inquire.
    If that doesn't work, I suggest you consult with a lawyer in your area to see if he or she will write a letter or file a claim in your version of small claims court for a flat fee -- on that is reasonable in light of the value of the value of the claim. That may or may not be possible.
    In the end, your best and only real option may be filing a claim with your carrier to get your car fixed and back on the road. You bought and paid for the coverage. Nobody likes to use it, but you might have to.
    When you consult with a Florida lawyer, ask if there is a Florida statute that prohibits carriers from raising rates when you make a claim on your policy where you were not at fault. Many states have such laws.

    This answer is given for informational purposes only. Local law and authorities have not been consulted. No... more
  5. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 18, 2013 13:51. You should obtain a copy of the police report, which should contain information about the adverse driver's insurance carrier. File your claim against the insurance carrier of the driver of the vehicle and also with the insurer of the U-Haul vehicle.

    Why do you think that your insurance premium would go up if you filed a collision damage claim on a parked vehicle? You played no part in causing the damage.

    I think hiring an attorney would not be cost effective when you have a number of less costly options available.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary