Do I need an attorney at my hearing?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Waterford, MI

I am a full-time student in a career training course, and was initially denied benefits even though I qualified. The reason was determined as: Leaving my job to work for an employer who didn't give me full-time work. I appealed this because I am unable to work full-time because of full-time school. I was also open to work a full-time schedule at the new job until school began. Should I have an attorney with me at the hearing, or is my defense strong enough on its own? This is my first time filing for benefits. Thankyou.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Travis I. Dafoe

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Based on the information you have provided, I am not convinced that you qualify. The law provides that you have to be looking for full-time employment to be eligible. It sounds as though you are not looking for full-time employment nor would you accept it. I think you should have someone look over it. The state also publishes a list of advocates (not always attorneys) who are provided if you would like.

    Attorney's answer to this question is given for informational purposes only. Every factual situation is different... more

Related Topics

Unemployment compensation after job loss

Unemployment compensation is money you get from the state if you lose your job and it's not your fault. It helps cover your expenses while you look for a job.

Bradley Paul Rothman

Florida Unemployment Appeals

Generally, you are entitled to unemployment benefits if your employment was terminated for reasons other than "misconduct" as that term is defined by statute, or if you resigned your... more

Denied unemployment compensation

You may be denied unemployment compensation because you were at fault in your termination, you did not fill out the paperwork correctly, or the agency erred.

Bradley Paul Rothman

Florida Unemployment Appeals

Generally, you are entitled to unemployment benefits if your employment was terminated for reasons other than "misconduct" as that term is defined by statute, or if you resigned your... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,473 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,473 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering