Do i need an attorney and do I have the right to have this person arrested?
New York, NY
Viewed 25 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Libel / Slander
Flag as objectionable
Someone is threatening to send personal photos of me to my boss if I don't do something for that person.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I observe that you need an attorney to send a cease and desist letter. The letter has to have some teeth in it.
Get the person's attention that you have rights and that you are willing to fight for your rights. Your attorney can best advise you about how to involve, if at all, the police authorities. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |