Do I need an attorney?

My neighbor filed charges of Telecommunication Harrassment against me.This is untrue. We used to be friendly and exchange emails. She is computer savy which I am not. Another friend said that she may be capable of " spoofing my IP address".How do I proceed with this? She in on Disability for mental illness. If this case is dismissed will I be able to recoup my attorney fees?
Thank you
Additional information
This is a criminal case, however, I would not ask for the Public Defender. I did speak with a well known attorney to ask his advice and he thought I could go to court myself. I tend to be an anxious person and do not have the confidence that I could represent myself in a courtroom ( I work in Adoptions for the State of Ohio and am well acquainted with that Judge). Should I ask other professionals in the community to be " character references" for me? What annoys me the most is that I was in my hometown in Pa. on the date she claims this occurred. Even having it on the court docket is embarrassing and stress provoking.
Thank you for your help.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
If this a criminal case, you should ask for a public defender. If it is a civil case, you may well need an attorney, onlk you know for sure. Since your opponent is on disability, your chances of recovering any attorney fees are really very slim even if they were possible.
3 0
Joseph Briscoe Dane

Joseph Briscoe Dane Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
With all due respect to your attorney friend, I think it's horrible advice to suggest you represent yourself on a criminal case, no matter how nutty you think the complaining witness is.

You won't just be up against the complaining witness in a criminal case - you're facing a prosecutor who has legal training and education. No matter how poised you are in court, you won't simply get to plead your case to the judge and have them rule - there are procedural issues and rights you have that need protecting.

If you trust your attorney friend enough to ask him another question, this time ask for a referral to a criminal defense attorney in your area. The stakes, even if it is a low-level misdemeanor, are just too high. Risking a criminal conviction isn't worth it.
4 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I might add, now that we know it is a criminal case, that if the case is so weak, why did the Prosecutor file it? Obviously, the Prosecutor believes the the other party. Now is the time to hire counsel, perhaps they can convince the Prosecutor the complaining party is a crank.
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard