Do I need an attorney?
Memphis, TN
Viewed 33 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was accused of a hit and run accident attached with pointing a gun at the victim as I sped away. The victim hasn't produced any witnesses, it's just his words to the police. The police report shows that I own the vehicle. It's not in my name, but in my father and mother's name only . I am named after my father but I have always put "III" in my name. Plus the incident was supposed to have happened some 30+ miles from where I live. My wife and I was headed to work when said incident occurred. I don't understand why my mother's name didn't appear when the license tag was ran, because she is on the title and registration as well. I've never committed a felony in my life. I talked to the insurance company who's representing the victim and presented the previous facts.
Answers (1)Jeffrey Edward Burkhart
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Heck yes, you need an attorney. Ok, well, put it this way: I would get one. Why? Because although the way you describe the situation, it sounds like you (1) didn't do it and (2) any evidence would be scant against you, the fact remains that the possible consequences here are HUGE. There are several crimes you could be accused of, that have potential severe penalties: leaving the scene of an accident, property damage, and oh yes - assault with a deadly weapon.
Convictions based on mistaken identity do happen. I would stop talking to the police and insurance company about this, and get a lawyer to do the talking for you. |