Do I need an attorney?

Asked over 5 years ago - Burlington, NC

My 17 year old son was stopped for a license check and the officer found a street sign in his vehicle and charged him with possesion of stolen property. Apparently a friend left it in his car. Do I need an attorney to represent us in court ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Riley Barzee

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . As a general rule anyone charged with a violation of criminal law should have an attoreny represent them. I strongly suggest that you attempt to contact an attorney in Burlington who practices criminal defense. Most states will allow a first time offender in your son's position to enter into some type of diversion program which would entitle them to a dismissal of the charges and allow them to seal their record. You should realize however that some judges will consider this a serious offense. A few years ago several yound men were convicted of manslaughter charges after stolen stop signs resulted in a fatal car accident. The smart thing to do is hire a lawyer ASAP.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,759 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering