Do I need an attorney?I work for the University of Washington, in a professional managerial position (At Will). I recently was told that my division was being reorganized and that the new position pays $40,000.00 less than the current position. I was so upset that I developed chest pains and have been off the job for 4 months. With my best interest in mind the department is offering me a maintenance position that again is about $40,00.00 less that my current salary, however in their opinion offers less stress than managing. My paid leave is about used up and I am being asked by the department whether I will accept the new position or not. If I accept the new position then they are free to replace me as manager.
Additional information
I have worked in my current position for 10 years with good evaluations. Attorney answers (2)
The short answer is yes. You will need to consult with your attorney and your health care provider. If you were at will then they can change the terms at will.
Good Luck
Add comment
Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are trying to determine whether to retain the attorney or not. Check with the Board of Professional Responsibility to see if the lawyer has been publicly disciplined and why? Make sure you drill down into the details to make sure you know what your attorney's record is.
Consider interviewing more than one lawyer before you make your final choice. Ask if the lawyer has handled similar civil matters to yours, and what the outcomes were. Also ask if the lawyer has taken any continuing legal education courses which relate to your problem. Going it alone, you can miss and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney. This is why experience is a necessary line of inquiry as you look for a skilled counselor. You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |