Do I need an attorney? What kind?
Gainesville, GA
Viewed 41 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Elder Law
Flag as objectionable
An acquaintance of my elderly father (waitress where he eats)has convinced him to sign everything over to her and to give her full power of attorney. Do I have anyway recourse?
Answers (1)Kevin Paul Smith
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You should contact an estate attorney immediately. Typically when a person that has living family members creates a testamentary instrument gifiting their belongings to someone that is not related there is some form of duress. If this can be shown, i.e. she has been telling your father that his family is taking advantage of him and only wants him for his money, then the instrument can be voided.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What is the possibility of custody of my child. Previous question: Can a sex offender live with children? Can CPS remove the children? |