Do I need an additional contract to ensure the house is mine in case of a divorce?

My husband and I live in Chicago,IL and we do not have a pre-nuptual agreement. Since I have the money to put down on a house and make the payments, we decided that we will buy a house in my name. We are currently looking in Chicago and suburbs. Do I need an additional contract to ensure that it is counted as my property, not joined in case of a divorce? Is there anything else we should think of when buying the house? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
The safest thing is to spend the money and get a prenupt saying the house is yours. He may say it's yours now but if you ever get divorced any lawyer would try to change his mind.
0 0
Barry Benjamin Kreisler

Barry Benjamin Kreisler

Contributor Level 5
To safeguard yourself, you should consult an attorney about creating a post nuptial agreement between you and your spouse, to set forth clearly what your respective rights would be as to the new house in the event of a dissolution of the marriage.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard