Do I need a waiver?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

Hello,

I was just wondering if there is a waiver required to reenter the US after having been removed ten years ago? I was removed in absentia and have waited out my ten years and am planning on travelling back on a Canadian passport. Do I need a waiver or am I able to return freely? Also, I was 14 at the time of removal if that matters. Please let me know. Thank you.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the reason for your removal. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney.

    Contact attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Answers on AVVO do... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You most likely do not need a waiver anymore unless the immigration charges against you were so severe that they cannot be overcome by the time that has passed.

  3. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. I have had cases where 10 years passed and the person still required a waiver. Possibly not in your case as you indicate you were 14. The removal order would have to be disclosed.

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  4. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . My colleagues are correct. You may still need a waiver and you may have more than a 10 year bar.

    Consult with an immigration lawyer, many of us use Skype.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  5. Sonya Nicole Campbell

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It depends... Each case is fact specific. I would suggest a consultation with an U.S. immigration attorney before proceeding further.

    This response in no way establishes attorney/client privilege or relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,002 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,002 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering