Do I need a tax lawyer to handle the sale of my business?

I am plannning to sell my business and I am wondering if I would be needing a tax lawyer or an accountant?
I am working with a broker, and they have a lawyer, but what about the tax?
and is it something that you do and what are the fees?
thanks
a.j.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ryan D Smith

Ryan D Smith

Contributor Level 1
While you do not necessarily need a tax lawyer to handle the sale of your business, you definitely need a tax advisor as part of your transaction team. The sale of a business can have significant tax ramifications. Your tax advisor could be a tax lawyer or a Certified Public Accountant, for example.

Also, you mention that the broker has a lawyer. It may be wise to do your own additional investigation to ensure that you use a business lawyer that is right for you. Make sure you have a lawyer who will represent your interests (not the broker's interests or the buyer's interests).
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Tax Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Tax Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard