Do I need a Supreme court Lawyer

Asked over 4 years ago - Fremont, MI

The officer had no reason to pull me over and his excuse to the judge was that I had passed a car too fast. I was drinking but was in the legal limit. i went to jail and the case is going to be dropped because the judge was unhappy about how the officer arrested me and had no reason for it.

Additional information

I am wondering if I need the lawyer because i want to sue the officer and the city of fremont

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . First, you need a good criminal lawyer to make certain your case gets dismissed. Don't rely upon rumor or hearsay that the judge didn't like how the police officer acted. That's usually not true at all. In fact, its usually the opposite.

    If and when the case is dismissed, you will then need a good civil rights attorney to sue the city for false arrest if its warranted.

    Good luck.

  2. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . This really sounds like your word against the officer as to probable cause to make a traffic stop, unless there are other facts, you should concentrate on getting the DUI dismissed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,659 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,659 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering