Do I need a smog cert to sell a vehicle that is registered out of state in CA?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

I am military and stationed in CA and have a truck registered in NC that I need to sell before I move back to NC.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . First person to bring it in to CA needs to smog it. DMV has a website specific to smog issues.

    http://www.bar.ca.gov/01_ConsumerActivities/01_...

    http://www.CaLemons.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

19,404 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,404 answers this week

2,550 attorneys answering