| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Do I need a real estate lawyer?
New Rochelle, NY
Viewed 40 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Real Estate
Flag as objectionable
A real estate agent showed me a house for rent and said the landlord would accept the Federal Rental Assistance Program. However, after the agency accepted $6,350.00 from me, I cannot move into the house because it does not have a C.O., which is mandatory, of course. Now, 6 weeks later, I have no house to move into and they will not return my money. How can they show me a house to rent when it doesn't even have a Certificate of Occupancy, plus accept my money? No contracts or leases have been signed. Just receipts for the money I have paid.
Answers (1)Jeffrey Lawson Baxter
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You certainly need a lawyer to assist. You need to formally ask for you money back and document their responses. If they are reluctant to return your money, you will an attorney with litigation experience versus a real estate attorney to assist you getting your money back.
Good Luck |