DO I NEED A REAL ESTATE ATTY

Asked about 2 years ago - Shirley, NY

WE HAVE BEEN TURNED DOWN 3 TIMES FOR A LOAN MOD THROUGH OUR LENDER(CHASE BANK) WHERE DO WE GO FROM HERE

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It can't hurt to have a consultation with a lawyer who specializes in this type of situation. The worst is that the lawyers says he/she can't help you. On the other hand, maybe a lawyer can help.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. William Bronchick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A lender does not have to give you a loan modification, you might try either a forbearance agreement, a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy or a short sale. In short, don't bother talking with an attorney just about the modification, but rather all other legal options you have for your situation. Good luck!

  3. Roman Tabatchouk

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . It can't hurt but if your lender does not want to modify your loan, they are not obligated to do so. They can rightfully hold you to what you promised them. If you cannot make payments, I would consider selling the property or discussing a short sale with the Lender.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is for informational purposes only under the AVVO system, its terms and conditions. It is... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,704 answers this week

3,130 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,704 answers this week

3,130 attorneys answering