Do I need a real estate attorney to review a standard contract we obtained from the title company?

I am buying a house from my brother-in-law. He will finance it directly with us. He got a standard contract from the title company. The title recommends hiring an attorney to review the title. There does not appear to be anything challenging in the contract. Do I need to bring an attorney to the closing and have one review the contract?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Steven Alan Fink

Steven Alan Fink

Contributor Level 8
It depends how much you trust your brother-in-law. These standard contracts are never written to protect the buyer. You do not need an attorney for the closing, but you should have one look over the contract BEFORE you sign.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard