Do I need a real estate attorney to pay off my morgage and recieve my property deed?

Do I need a real estate attorney to pay off my mortgage and receive my property deeds? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
In general, you don't need an attorney to pay off your mortgage. However, before paying it off, you should contact the mortgage company to detetermine its procedures for relinquishing the lien on the property.
0 0
Stanley Duane Lockhart

Stanley Duane Lockhart

Contributor Level 5
You may contact the servicer or noteholder and ask for a payoff amount. Once the mortgage is paid off you may loose certain rights against the current noteholder if any irregularities existed in the origination or servicing of the loan, such as misapplication of fees and expenses.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard