Do I need a real estate attorney to file a mechanics lien for taking care of our neighbors property?

Our neighbor passed away 3 years ago and the house was left to her grandson. He has only been over 1-3 times and none in the last 2 years. He will not return our calls and has done nothing with the property. We have kept the lawn and shrubs trimmed as well as the papers/garbage off the property for the last three years. When contacting our local township she suggested we file a mechanics lien. We are not sure how to go about this so we don't run into trouble.
We would be intrested in purchasing the property (it is paid off) only back taxes are owed, but since we cannot get a hold of him it makes things difficult.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Paul Arnold Nidich

Paul Arnold Nidich

Contributor Level 4
I don't think you have the right to file a mechanics lien in this situation. You could probably sue the owner in small claims court, but it sounds like you were more of a "volunteer". Is there no one living in the house? If the owner is not paying real estate taxes, the property may wind up going into a tax foreclosure sale. It sounds like you should contact a local real estate attorney to get some solid and clear answers.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do NOT rely on anything I have written here -- You should contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.

The following disclosure is required pursuant to IRS Circular 230: unless otherwise expressly indicated, any federal tax advice contained in this communication, including attachments and enclosures, is not intended or written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding tax-related penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard