Skip to main content

Do i Need a real estate attorney

Los Angeles, CA |

Do i Need a real estate attorney Do i Need a real estate attorney

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Are you buying or selling real property? Are you entering into a lease agreement? Are you in litigation with your landlord or an adjoining property owner? If so, yes. In fact, if you have any question as to whether you need a real estate attorney, the odds are that the answer is, in fact, "yes." Good luck to you.

This information is presented as a public service. It should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor considered to be the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

If you have to ask-the answer is YES.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

James P. Frederick

James P. Frederick

Posted

I thought if you had to ask, you could not afford one? ;-)

Posted

Talk to one over the phone about your situation. In the first 10 minutes the real estate attorney will be able to tell you whether or not you will benefit from his or her services.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

Whether you need an attorney is most often based on specific facts surrounding your situation. Perhaps you can help us understand what provoked the question?

The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs. www.figgardenlaw.com

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics