Do I need a real estate attorney?

My landlord has filed for eviction claiming that we are making excessive noise. We have not received any complaints or letters regarding this issue. We have video proof of the apt building as well as witness statements. Will that hold up in court to prove our case? I
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew J. Abraham

Matthew J. Abraham

Contributor Level 3
You should most definitely consult with an attorney having experience in landlord/tenant matters especially if a summary proceeding for eviction has been commenced against you. Any evidence that you can submit on your behalf to prove your case will be necessary at any trial. Such evidence may include witness testimony supporting your position. The local court rules will govern what evidence will be allowed.
There are several attorneys in PA listed here with Avvo.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Employment Resource Center

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard