Do I need a real estate attorney?

Landlord did not fix air conditioning in timely manner, possible fire hazard in house, refused to fix plumbing in house, instated pet deposit when agreed before rental that none was required.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Lee Mau

Michael Lee Mau

Contributor Level 5
The lack of A/C and a possible fire hazard, will affect the warranty of habitability, so yes I think you should consult a local real estate attorney who represents tenants.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as specific legal advice, and is provided as general information only. Comments are provided for educational and informational purposes only and should not be utilized without our express written permission. Our practice is generally limited to administrative, state and federal courts in the State of California, United States of America. No attorney-client relationship is express or implied by any aspect of this response. Please consult with your attorney for specific advice.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard