do i need a real estate attorney?

i purchased property though owner finance several years ago. the deed was put in my name. the person i purchased the property died and the wife told me the property was paid in full and signed a release for at the title office. now the kids of the man i purchased the property from say that i dont have a clear title and i owe them money. so if the title wasnt clear or i owe money wouldnt i have been notified by the title company?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard