Do i need a real estate attorney?

I just purchased a home which listed natural gas as a heating source. Yes, I have a copy of the original listing. When I tried to transfer the gas account into my name, the energy company informed me the gas main doesn't even reach my home.

The home inspector inspects the condition of the property, appliances and heating sources, not which utilities are present. Since there were no issues with the heating unit, no mention was made of the heating source as there were no obvious signs of broken or improperly installed gas lines.

It will cost me over six thousand dollars just to get the gas main to my home in addition to the cost to install gas lines and convert the heater to gas.

What are my legal options? Do I have any recourse?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jeffrey Lawson Baxter

Jeffrey Lawson Baxter

Contributor Level 5
I am not a Washington lawyer, so you will need to follow-up one. However, most states have disclosure rules that can bind the owner and the broker. If either of these parties actually knew and misled you, you have an arguement agaisnt them.
1 0
Matthew Ryan King

Matthew Ryan King

Contributor Level 4
You likely have a claim for breach of contract. Most importantly is what was disclosed to you on the Form 17 cehck box form. If the seller represented that the house was serviced by gas, then you might have a claim. Your claim against the home inspector is likely waived by the contract you had with him or her. Regardlss, you should immediately contact your real estate agent and see if you can reach a settlement with the seller. Good luck.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard