Do i need a re--entry permit or my greencard is enough?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

I am married to a USC, however I got a job in india for 11 months and I started working there in December 2012. My plan is to go back to the US indefentely in November 2013. Can i enter the US with only my greencard? I have not come back to the US Since December 2012

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Peter Corrales

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you leave the United States for more than 6 months at a time while in LPR status ('green card') you have the burden of proving that you didn't intend to abandon residency. Before six months, the burden is on the government. You may be questioned upon entry, you may want to consult with an attorney.

  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Having a reentry permit would have been a very, very good idea.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Anu Gupta

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit www.... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,019 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,019 answers this week

2,871 attorneys answering