Do I need a Personal Injury Lawyer?

I went to get my eyebrows waxed at a franchised hair salon. The stylist was negligent when applying the wax and left the hot wax on my eyelids for too long. She ended up ripping the skin off of my lids. The following day, I had a port wine scar on both of my eyelids. I went to see a doctor and I also went to see the stylist. She refused to give me my money back and apologized. I now have a medical bill, scarring (2 months later, and it is still noticeable, but fading day by day,) and I still want my money back. A huge law firm in the area took the case, but dropped it because the compensation would have been under $5k. What should I do? I want my money back, as well as having my bills paid as well as compensation for this scarring.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Thomas Michael Bates

Thomas Michael Bates

Contributor Level 4
I would recommend that you can file a lawsuit against the hair salon yourself. Small claims are claims less than $5,000. If you go to the county court clerk's office in your county they will give you a form called a "Statement of Claim" and will give you some assistance in filling out the form. You will then have the "Statement of Claim" served on the hair salon through its registered agent. You can find out who the registered agent is by going to the Florida Department of State website and clicking on the "corporations" or "registered agent" links. Good luck.
0 0
Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
I suggest that you contact another personal injury attorney in your area who is willing to undertake your case.



Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Steven Charles Simon

Steven Charles Simon

Contributor Level 2
I have handled smaller cases like this one in the past for certain clients. Depending upon the permanent impact that this incident has on you (in terms of permanent scarring, etc.) it will probably warrant a smaller settlement by the insurance company for the hair salon. You should be able to find an attorney to assist you even though it is a case with a smaller value. I would recommend that you contact another attorney in your area for assistance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
43 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Benjamin Weaver Glass III
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard