Do I need a personal injury attorney for an accident I had?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 64 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was compleating a merg at an off ramp from the freeway. A semi hit the rear left corner of my car, police report states he is in violation of VC22350 unsafe speed and not paying attention but it states that I was an associated factor because of VC21658 because i was merging. If he would not have hit me I would have been fine and the accident would not have happened. My car was totaled, some B.I and I was pushed into the car infront of me. Now the other party's INS Co. is refusing to settle and is investigating because they say I was at fault too. I am starting therapy for my back I have no car since 9/18/09. They are claiming they are not responsable, should I get an attorney or should I continue to do this on my own.
Answers (5)Kevin Paul Smith
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can contact me at my office at 213-626-0571 for a consultation. It would be in your best interest to have an attorney representing you.
Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree: you need a lawyer. Good luck.
Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Police reports are opinions which are not binding on insurance companies. You should seek legal counsel for a more thorough analysis.
Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may call me for a free consulation at 800-816-1529 ext. 1.
Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you should hire a lawyer. Good Luck.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|