Do I need a personal injury attorney?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 75 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Slip and Fall Accident
Flag as objectionable
I slipped and fall on substance on floor. I landed on my right side and hit left hand on bread trays. Some pain on right side around hip and upper thigh area. also some pain on left wrist. now after i got home , right hand and shoulder hurts. i took advil to relieve the pain.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (5)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It's unclear where you fell and whether you can establish liability against whoever owned or operated the premises, but as whether you should hire a lawyer, you decide:
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-is-a-reasonable-settlement-for-pain---sufferi-123136.html Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need a lawyer so get one. ASAP!
You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. Good luck to you. God bless. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is difficult to tell now whether or not you will need a personal injury attorney to pursue any claim. Much will depend on the extent of your injuries, to determine whether or not the expense of any slip and fall litigation is warranted. If you find that you have significant injuries, you should seek representation from a personal injury attorney.
I suggest that you immediately seek medical treatment for your injuries, making a record of the incident. Do not give minute details of the incident to your treating physicians, but rather simply state that you slipped and fell in the store or wherever this occurred. Do not give any statement to the adverse insurance carrier nor give them access to your medical records without first speaking with a personal injury attorney. You might find it helpful to review some of the Legal Guides I have published on Avvo.com, many of which deal with the situations you are now facing after this fall. Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
My firm does slip and fall cases all over California. You may call me for a free consultation anytime at 800-816-1529 ext. 1. I will tell you over the phone what I think about your case and we can go from there.
Norm Kevin Paul Smith
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You can call me at my office for a free evaluation. 213-626-0571. Whether or not pursuing a lawsuit would be worthwhile depends on the extent of your injuries. If you were sore for a couple of days and the pain has gone away then it's probably not worth it. However, if you broke or tore something, had to miss work, etc. then filing a lawsuit would be more worthwhile.
If you haven't done so already, go see your doctor so he/she can evaluate the full extent of your injuries. |