Do I need a paper copy of Proof of Insurance? Will showing it on a mobile device work?

I am wondering if it's possible to show my iPhone with my proof of Insurance. A digital image of my card being up to date seems useful because as long as I log into my carrier it will always be current.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
So...the cop pulls you over, says DL, registration and insurance card, and you hand him your phone to take back to the patrol car while you sit in yours...and about 10 minutes later, he comes back with the phone and your summons.... with you assuming he did not look at anything else on your phone? I've been a cop, a prosecutor and a defense lawyer for a combined 33 years and I do not want the cops holding onto my phone out of my earshot or control at all. In addition, at least here in NJ, it is unlikely that the cops at the roadside stop would accept the digital record as being an authentic record establshing proof of insurance. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
1 0
Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

Contributor Level 9
RCW 46.30.020 (Liability insurance or other financial responsibility required — Violations — Exceptions) provides: "Written proof of financial responsibility for motor vehicle operation must be provided on the request of a law enforcement officer in the format specified under RCW 46.30.030." The statute is at http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?Cite=46 .

Given that the statute specifies "written", a digital image likely does not qualify as "written".

When you provide a digital image, whether an officer would give you a ticket for failure to provide proof of insurance likely is up to the discretion of the officer. If you want, you can be the test case for a court to decide whether a digital image of a document is "written".
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard