Do i need a oui attorney ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Hayward, WI

OUI cited for overdose of vicidan and beer !!!!
my perscription bottles for hydrocodone and ibuprophin 800's are identical even the warning stickers -- i inadvertantly took 3 hydros and on 1 800 which is backwards to the norm which clouded my judgement and clarity-- deer jumped me on curve on hwy --put motorcycle in ditch -- blew .015 -- was not allowed a phone call while in jail ? -- do i need to plead guilty with explanation or not guilty

Attorney answers (5)

  1. John Scott Swimmer

    Contributor Level 14

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You cannot plead guilty with an explanation any plea must be voluntary. If you start providing an explanation or disagreeing with facts stated in the complaint, then the judge may refuse to take your plea. OWI cases are complicated and difficult for attorneys so you should not try to resolve this case yourself. If you cannot afford an attorney you should ask for a public defender. But a public defender will not represent you on a first offense because it is a civil regulatory offense not a criminal one.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more
  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Taking to the Internet to ask how you should plead in a criminal court is not a good plan.

    Hire a criminal defense attorney IMMEDIATELY.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more
  3. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes.

  4. Jeffrey W. Jensen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Any time you are charged with OWI you should hire counsel if you can afford it. There are significant consequences that flow even from a first offense. Additionally, the defense of OWI cases has, in some respects, become more complicated than defendant a homicide case.

    This answer is for informational purposes only. By answering this question, no attorney/client relationship is... more
  5. Christopher Irvin Simser

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you do - check the "Find a Lawyer" link here on Avvo.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,494 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,494 answers this week

2,989 attorneys answering