Do I need a malpractice lawyer?

Asked 4 months ago - Huntsville, AL

Had total knee replacement.2 years. Surgeon retired. Sent blank records. New doctor had to correct. Total knee replacement. Said joint was too small. Didn't cover the bone. Was not attached to bones.

Attorney answers (7)

  1. Clarence Blake West

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you can walk now you very likely do not have a case worth winning. It would cost an attorney $50,000 minimum and probably more than $75,000 to get the case to trial. If you win your damages would not cover the cost to get it to trial. Much of this type work is more art than science. Even if the doctor used the wrong size joint if another doctor says (and there will be 2 paid to do so) that joint used was a reasonable choice it is not malpractice.

  2. Zaheer A Shah

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to at least speak to one. You may be facing a statute of limitations bar to your complaint.

    The author of this answer is an Attorney-at-Law, licensed to practice law only in the state of Arizona. Unless... more
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think a lawyer could help you navigate this. You were smart to check out Avvo. Use Find a Lawyer here on Avvo.

  4. John L. Schroeder

    Contributor Level 18

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is difficult to say based upon your description, but you should consider this. In order to prosecute a malpractice case you need another doctor to review all of the medical records and be willing to opine that your doctor deviated from the standard of care and that deviation caused you an injury. That become very expensive so the injury value must be high enough to warrant the expense. You should gather all of your records and meet with a lawyer to discuss your options.

  5. Lisa Michelle Harris

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would be wise to reach out to a malpractice attorney for a consultation.

  6. Charles P. Ward

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a medical negligence attorney in your state. Go over all records with him/her. Not real sure based on what you provided. Take time and get the answers needed.

    *This information should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.
  7. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The costs likely would far exceed a recovery, but have a local malpractice lawyer investigate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,342 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,342 answers this week

3,014 attorneys answering