Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need a litigation attorney?

I am requesting the deed conveyance from mother to her children be rescinded or annulled for the reasons indicated below.Myself and sister conspired to force my mother to sign over the deed and put in both of our names. We coerced and harassed her endlessly until thee took her to the attorney and had her believe the deed was still in her name and it would go into our names once she passed. After sister stopped paying rent, my mother looked at the deed to see what she could do and she discovered her name was no longer deed. I agree to this annulment but am positive sister will not.I live in Harrisburg but the property is in Wilkes-Barre.A deed of gift, executed and acknowledged by one having legal capacity to convey, cannot be revoked at law, but may b

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 6
Yes, you will most liklely have to take your sister to court if she will not voluntarily quit claim the title back to your mother. If you or your sister had any judgments against yourselves, they probably attached to this property once you took title. To remove these liens, court intervention is needed. Consult an attorney in your state.

Reputation Level 8
I agree with the first answer. This is a complicated matter and you would be well advised to get an attorney in your state to help you.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive legal consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now