Do I need a lawyer to file my delay forms of marriage?

Asked over 1 year ago - Spartanburg, SC

Hi, I came to us legally with fiancé visa a year ago,and got married before 90 days, but due to financial problem I still couldn't apply for greencard, what should I do? What do I need to file now?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to file for adjustment of status.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  2. Jay Gairson

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . File for adjustment of status. Some USCIS offices will require you to file an I-130 at the same time (even though they should not). It is best to hire a local practitioner to ensure you do as required with your local office.

    I am not your attorney. I am providing you an answer for general information purposes only. That information... more
  3. Susan A. Glover

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You need to file for an adjustment of status. Consult with an immigration lawyer to assist you in filing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,690 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,690 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering