Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need a lawyer to file legal guardianship papers for a minor ?

My grandson is living with me.

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
The short answer is yes. You need to locate a lawyer who has experience in guardianship matters near where you live.
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
Yes. The Court may also appoint an attorney to represent the interests of the minor. Establishing and maintaining a guardianship requires the guardian to complete initial and then annual reports and accountings and to have interaction with and oversight of the court system. Having an attorney to assist in this is essential.
2 people marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
in Florida, any guardianship requires at least one attorney. The parent proposed guardian will need an attorney and in some cases the court may appoint a lawyer to represent the child's interest. Much of this depends on what you are trying to accomplish and if you have consent from the parents or not.


David Goldman
Apple Law Firm PLLC
331 East Monroe Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202

Tel (904) 685-1200 Fax (904) 212-0678

http://www.JacksonvilleLawyer.pro/
http://www.GunTrustLawyer.com/
http://www.FloridaEstatePlanningLawyerBlog.com/
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now