Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Do I need a lawyer to do two deed in lieu of foreclosure. 2 lots that will not sell (4 yrs on market) and are not worth what owe

we had a potential buyer who would ask a lot less than the $111,000 (ea lot) so had short sale info sent. We were told deed in lieu of would hurt our credit about the same as short sell. We do not have $$ to take to closing if the bank requires that for the short sell. How do we do the deed in lieu of?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
Have the buyer purchase the property and let the buyer paid for closing costs. This should not hurt your credit.
If you want to just deed the property to thebuyer, then do a quit claim unless the buyer wants a warranty deed in which case again, have the buyer ;paid the expenses of the closing.

Other answers (1)

No photo

debidrace

I have no idea

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now